Home News Major Political Parties In Rush To Beat INEC Deadline

Major Political Parties In Rush To Beat INEC Deadline

Some of the major political parties made frantic efforts on Thursday to scale the 12 midnight deadline by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) for political parties to submit names of their candidates for 2019 presidential and National Assembly elections.

The electoral umpire had fixed between October 11 and 18, 2018 for the deadline on the submission of candidates’ list.

Findings at the International Conference Centre (ICC), Abuja, venue of the submission, showed that officials of parties were making last minutes efforts to sort out and compiling names to beat the deadline.

The major parties, the ruling All Progressives Congress (APC), Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) and a few others were unable to submit until Thursday night due to unsettled post-primaries squabbles in some states.

The Daily Times further learnt that few of the less prominent parties that submitted late deliberately delayed their lists awaiting the fallout from primaries of major parties.

It was further learnt that INEC gave entry forms to 86 out of the 91 registered political parties, indicating that not less than than 86 parties scaled the hurdles.

INEC chairman, Prof. Mahmood Yakubu, who gave this indication at the venue which served as his temporary office, said all the parties that were given submission enrolment forms will be attended to.

67 senators secured return tickets while 42 lost out.

Though names of candidates that made the lists were not available to journalists as at press time, The Daily Times gathered from outcome of primary elections conducted by the various political parties that 67 out of the 109 serving senators in the 8th Senate secured returned tickets from various parties while 42 others lost out.

Statistics has it that 19 of the affected senators either voluntarily withdrew from contesting for return tickets or contested for governorship tickets of their parties while 23 contested for return tickets but failed.

Senators Gbenga Ashafa (APC, Lagos East), Lanre Tejuoso (APC, Ogun Central), Fatima Raji Rasaki (APC, Ekiti Central), Sola Adeyeye (APC, Osun Central) and Babajide Omoworare (APC, Osun East), Rilwan Akanbi (APC, Oyo South), Gilbert Nnaji (PDP, Enugu East), Emmanuel Paulker (PDP, Bayelsa Central), Ben Murray Bruce (PDP, Bayelsa West), Foster Ogola (PDP, Bayelsa South) and Ahmed Abubakar (APC, Adamawa South ), failed in their bid to secure their parties tickets.

Others are Rafiu Ibrahim (PDP, Kwara South), Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi (APC, Niger North), David Umoru (APC, Niger East) and Joshua Dariye (APC, Plateau Central).

Those who either voluntarily withdrew from return contest or went for governorship tickets are Senators Ahmed Sani Yerima (APC, Zamfara East), Bukkar Abba Ibrahim (APC, Yobe East), Abu Ibrahim (APC, Katsina South), Abubakar Kyari (APC, Borno North) and Kaka Gabbai (APC, Borno Central)

Others are Jonah Jang (PDP, Plateau North), Jeremiah Useni (PDP, Plateau South), David Mark (PDP, Benue South), Philip Gyunka (PDP, Nasarawa North), Sam Anyanwu (PDP, Imo East), Abdulaziz Murtala Nyako (APC, Adamawa Central) and Usman Bayero Nafada (PDP, Gombe North).

Also in the category are Kabiru Marafa (APC, Zamfara Central), Shaaba Lafiagi (PDP, Kwara North), Ademola Adeleke (PDP, Osun West), Sonny Ogborji (APC, Ebonyi Central), John Enoh (APC, Cross Rivers Central), Gbolahan Dada (APC, Ogun West) and Hope Uzodinma (APC, Imo West).

The 67 senators making a return bid through secured tickets from their respective political parties are Senators Oluremi Tinubu (APC, Lagos Central), Solomon Adeola Olamilekan (APC, Lagos West), Buruji Kashamu (PDP, Ogun East), Abiodun Olujimi (PDP, Ekiti South) and Duro Faseyi (PDP, Ekiti North).

Others are Monsurat Sunmonu (ADC, Oyo Central), Abdulfattah Buhari (APC, Oyo North), Ike Ekweremadu (PDP, Enugu West), Chukwuka Utazi (PDP, Enugu North), Victor Umeh (APGA, Anambra Central), Stella Oduah (PDP, Anambra North), Andy Uba (APC, Anambra South) and Sam Egwu (PDP, Ebonyi North).

Also in the category are Senators Obinna Ogba (PDP, Ebonyi Central), Theodore Orji (PDP, Abia Central), Mao Ohuambunwa (PDP, Abia North), Eyinnaya Abaribe (PDP, Abia South), Benjamin Uwajumogu (APC, Imo Central), Andrew Uchendu (APC, Rivers East), Osinakachukwu Ideozu (PDP, Rivers West), Rose Oko (PDP, Cross Rivers North) and Genshom Basset (PDP, Cross Rivers South).

The list also include Bassey Akpan (PDP, Akwa Ibom North East), Godswill Akpabio (APC, Akwa Ibom North West), Nelson Effiong (APC, Akwa Ibom South), Ovie Omo – Agege (APC, Delta Central), James Manager (PDP, Delta South), Peter Nwaoboshi (PDP, Delta North), Francis Alimekhena (APC, Edo North), Mathew Uroghide (PDP, Edo South) and Clifford Ordia (PDP, Edo Central).

Also this category are Jibrin Barau (APC, Kano North), Kabiru Gaya (APC, Kano South), Rabiu Kwankwaso (PDP, Kano Central ), Danjuma Lar (PDP, Kaduna South), Suleiman Hunkuyi (PDP, Kaduna North), Shehu Sani (APC, Kaduna Central), Abdullahi Gumel (APC, Jigawa North), Sabo Mohammed (APC, Jigawa Central) and Ubali Shittu (PDP, Jigawa South).

Others are Aliyu Wammako (APC, Sokoto North), Ibrahim Gobir (APC, Sokoto East), Abdullahi Danbaba (PDP, Sokoto Central), Tijjani Kaura (APC, Zamfara North), Adamu Aliero (APC, Kebbi Central), Yahaya Abdullahi (APC, Kebbi North), Bala ibn Na’Allah (APC, Kebbi South), Ahmed Baba Kaita (APC, Katsina North) and Ali Ndume (APC, Borno South).

Included in the return bid are Ahmed Lawan (APC, Yobe North), Mohammed Hassan (PDP, Yobe South), Isa Misau (PDP, Bauchi Central), Suleiman Nazif (PDP, Bauchi North), Ibrahim Gumau (APC, Bauchi South), Binta Garba – Masi (APC, Adamawa North), Danjuma Goje (APC, Gombe Central), Joshua Lidani (PDP, Gombe South), Yusuf Abubakar Yusuf (APC, Taraba Central) and Emmanuel Bwacha (PDP, Taraba South).

Not left out in this category are the Senate President, Bukola Saraki (PDP, Kwara Central), Dino Melaye (PDP, Kogi west), Ahmed Ogembe (PDP, Kogi Central), Attai Aidoko (PDP, Kogi East), Abdullahi Adamu (APC, Nasarawa West), Suleiman Adokwe (PDP, Nasarawa North), Barnabas Gemade (SDP, Benue North East), George Akume (APC, Benue North West) and Philip Tanimu Aduda (PDP, FCT).

Facebook Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here